People v. Wilder
[…] Shortly thereafter, defendant discovered that it was the complainant outside of the home, and defendant let her inside. Defendant testified that she then called the police to explain that a response was no longer necessary, but the police nevertheless responded. Defendant denied threatening or physically assaulting the complainant, and she denied brandishing the handgun and pointing it at the complainant.

Defendant was charged with felonious assault, MCL 750.82, felony-firearm, MCL 750.227b, domestic violence, MCL 750.81(2), and PFWI pursuant to MCL 750.237, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner ... a firearm under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The individual is under the influence of alcoholic liquor....

* * *

(c) Because of the consumption of alcoholic liquor, ... the individual's ability to use a firearm is visibly impaired.