People v. Williams
[…] The defendant never raised an objection to the court's decision to take the jury's verdict in his absence. However, as the People candidly acknowledge, the court departed substantially from the statutory mandate affecting the mode of proceedings prescribed by law when it took the verdict in the defendant's absence without conducting any meaningful inquiry to ascertain his whereabouts. Thus, an issue of law is presented for appellate review (see, People v. Mehmedi, 69 N.Y.2d 759, 513 N.Y.S.2d 100, 505 N.E.2d 610).

CPL 310.40(1) provides:

"The verdict must be rendered and announced by the foreman of the jury in the courtroom in the presence of the court, a prosecutor, the defendant's counsel and the defendant" (emphasis added).

A criminal defendant has a fundamental right to be present at all material stages of a trial (see, People v. Dokes, 79 NY2d 656, 584 N.Y.S.2d 761, 595 N.E.2d 836; People v. Velasco, 77 N.Y.2d 469, 568 N.Y.S.2d 721, 570 N.E.2d 1070; People v.