People v. Williams
[…] The Appellate Division unanimously affirmed the judgment of resentencing ( see People v. Williams, 84 A.D.3d 684, 685, 923 N.Y.S.2d 328 [1st Dept.2011] ). A Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal (17 N.Y.3d 810, 929 N.Y.S.2d 570, 953 N.E.2d 808 [2011] ) and we now affirm.

The parties agree that former CPL 530.13(4), in effect at the time defendant pleaded guilty, is controlling here. That statute, as relevant to this appeal, provided that the duration of an order of protection issued at sentencing “in the case of a felony conviction, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) five years from the date of such conviction, or (ii) three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of ... a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed (emphasis added).1 Defendant does not dispute that extending the order of protection for three years following the maximum expiration date of his determinate sentence of imprisonment yields the greater of the two duration periods listed in the statute.