People v. Williams-Bey
[…] Id. at 619. In a bench trial, "[f]actual findings are sufficient as long as it appears that the trial court was aware of the issues in the case and correctly applied the law." People v Legg, 197 Mich.App. 131, 134; 494 N.W.2d 797 (1992).

B. LAW AND ANALYSIS

"Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of stalking . . . and the presence of an aggravating circumstance ...." People v Threatt, 254 Mich.App. 504, 505; 657 N.W.2d 819 (2002) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 750.411i(2) governs aggravated stalking and provides, in relevant part:

(2) An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances:
(a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction. [MCL 750.411i(2)(a).]

MCL 750.411i(1)(e) defines "stalking" as "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." A "[c]ourse of conduct" is "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more noncontinuous...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.