People v. Williams, Docket No. 67830
[…] The prosecutor has applied for leave to appeal.

II

As noted earlier in this opinion it was the defendant, through his attorney, who successfully argued to the trial court that the question of his possible guilt of being an accessory after the fact should be submitted to the jury. Indeed, in his closing argument to the jury, defense counsel stressed that if the defendant was guilty of any crime, it was of being an accessory after the fact.

M.C.L. Sec. 767.76; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1016 provides:

"No indictment shall be quashed, set aside or dismissed or motion to quash be sustained or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit. The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • People v. Hoffman
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • May 2, 1994
    ...is fresh in his memory.