People v. Williams
[…] The appellate court found that the antipiracy provision was preempted by the federal Copyright Act of 1976, but it then rejected due process and first amendment challenges to the constitutionality of the labeling provision, which proscribes use of unidentified sound recordings. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judgment of the appellate court in all respects.

BACKGROUND

The State charged defendant, Paul Williams, in a four-count information with violating sections 16-7 and 16-8 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) (720 ILCS 5/16-7, 16-8 (West 2004)). Section 16-7 of the Code is an antipiracy provision, which states in relevant part:

"(a) A person commits unlawful use of recorded sounds or images when he:

(1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly transfers or causes to be transferred without the consent of the owner any sounds or images recorded on any sound or audio visual recording with the purpose of selling or causing to be sold, or using or causing to be used for profit the article to which such sounds or recordings of sound are transferred.

(2) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly sells, offers for sale, advertises for sale, uses or causes to be used for profit any such article described in subsection 16-7(a)(1) without consent of the owner." 720 ILCS 5/16-7(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2004).

Section 16-7 defines "owner" as "the person who owns the master sound recording on which sound is recorded and from which the transferred recorded sounds are directly or indirectly derived, or the person who owns the rights to record or authorize the recording of a live performance." 720 ILCS 5/16-7(b)(2) (West 2004). A "master sound recording" is the original physical object on which a given set of sounds were first recorded and from which all other recordings are derived. 720 ILCS 5/16-7(b)(4) (West 2004).

Section 16-8 is the unidentified use of sound recordings statute and provides in relevant part as follows:

"(a) A person commits unlawful use of unidentified sound or audio visual recordings when he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently for profit manufactures, sells, distributes, vends, circulates, performs, leases or otherwise deals in and with unidentified sound or audio visual recordings or causes the manufacture, sale, distribution, vending, circulation, performance, lease or other dealing in and with unidentified sound or audio visual recordings." 720 ILCS 5/16-8(a) (West 2004).