People v. Williams, 116769, COA No. 224579.
[…] I would remand to the Court of Appeals for consideration as on leave granted. Defendant argues that M.C.L. § 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2) does not prescribe consecutive sentencing for a state offense he committed while on "supervised release" rather than "parole" from a federal term of imprisonment. The plain text of the statute supports defendant's view. If the Legislature believes that consecutive sentencing for crimes committed during federal supervised release would deter criminal activity, then that body is free to amend the statute accordingly.

MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2) states:

If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. [Emphasis added.]