People v. Williams
[…] The commission of a third such offense, however, renders the defendant ineligible for probation.

Proposition 36 was intended to have a far-ranging application to all classes of nonviolent drug offenders, including not only first-time offenders, but also defendants on probation or parole as of its effective date. (§ 1210.1, subds.(e)(3)(D), (e)(3)(E), and (e)(3)(F); § 3063.1, subd. (d)(3)(C); In re DeLong (2001) 93 Cal. App.4th 562, 567, 113 Cal.Rptr.2d 385.)

Applicability of Proposition 36 to Conduct or Arrest Occurring Before the July 1, 2001

Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivisions (e)(3)(D), (E) and (F) apply to a defendant "on probation at the effective date of this act for a nonviolent drug possession offense" who "violates that probation . . . by being arrested for a nonviolent drug possession offense."