People v. Williams, 94CA0498
[…] The Walters court reasoned that, because the factual basis for the additional habitual criminal charges was known before the original trial, defendant's sentence could not be increased upon retrial and reconviction.

Here, however, the trial court specifically found that the factual basis for the additional criminal charges was not only unknown to the prosecutor before the original trial, but also concluded that the factual basis could not have been known. Thus, the trial court committed no error in allowing the habitual criminal counts to be added.

Nor do the provisions of § 18-1-409(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) require a different result. That statute provides:

(1) When a sentence is imposed upon any person following a conviction of any felony, other than a class 1 felony in which a death sentence is automatically reviewed pursuant to section 16-11-103(6), C.R.S., or section 16-11-802(6), C.R.S., the person convicted shall have the right to one appellate review of the propriety of the sentence, having regard to the nature of the offense, the character of the offender, and the public interest, and the manner in which the sentence was imposed, including the sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which it was based. The procedures to be employed in the review shall be as provided by supreme court rule.

And, that statute goes on to provide:

(3) The reviewing court shall have power to affirm the sentence under review, substitute for the sentence under review any penalty that was open to the sentencing court other than granting probation or other conditional release, or remand the case for any further proceedings that could have been conducted prior to the imposition of the sentence under review, and for resentencing on the basis of such further proceedings. No sentence in excess of the one originally imposed shall be given unless matters of aggravation in addition to those known to the court at the time of the original sentence are brought to the attention of the court during the hearing conducted under ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • State v. Gonzales
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • September 20, 2002
    ...365, 3 OBR 428, 445 N.E.2d 667. 67. See North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 23 L.Ed.2d 656. 68. See People v.