People v. Williamson, Docket No. 70517
[…] Defendant's motion to dismiss was granted over the prosecution's objection. We reverse.

Trial courts may dismiss criminal charges over the prosecutor's objection only where permitted by statute or where there is an insufficiency of the evidence. People v. Augustus Jones, 94 Mich.App. 516, 519, 288 N.W.2d 411 (1979); People v. Morris, 77 Mich.App. 561, 563, 258 N.W.2d 559 (1977), lv. den. 402 Mich. 844 (1977). The issue here is whether the trial court was authorized under the nolle prosequi statute to dismiss the charge in this case. M.C.L. Sec. 767.29; M.S.A. Sec. 28.969 provides:

"A prosecuting attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi upon an indictment, or discontinue or abandon the indictment, without stating on the record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and without the leave of the court having jurisdiction to try the offense charged, entered in its minutes."

The general rule is that only the prosecutor has the authority as part of the executive function to initiate a nolle prosequi, though entry of the order is subject to the approval of the courts. Genesee Prosecutor v. Genesee Circuit Judge, 391 Mich. 115, 215 N.W.2d 145 (1974); People v.