People v. Willoughby
[…] Defendants further argue that even if the People were trying to rely on the statutory presumption, the facts alleged by the People in the misdemeanor information fall squarely within one of the statutory exceptions to its operation, specifically P.L. § 220.25(1)(c), when a controlled substance is concealed upon the person of one of the occupants of the car. Accordingly, the information is facially insufficient to charge the offense of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance.

THE PRESUMPTION

Section 220.25(1) of the Penal Law reads as follows:

The presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found; except that such presumption does not apply (a) to a duly licensed operator of an automobile who is at the time operating it for hire in the lawful and proper pursuit of his trade, or (b) to any person in the automobile if one of them, having obtained the controlled substance and not being under duress, is authorized to possess it and such controlled substance is in the same container as when he received possession thereof, or (c) when the controlled substance is concealed upon the person of one of the occupants.

A unanimous Court of Appeals in People v. Leyva, 38 N.Y.2d 160, 379 N.Y.S.2d 30, 341 N.E.2d 546 (1975) found that the presumption passed constitutional muster. The Leyva court noted that statutory presumptions in criminal cases arise from prosecutorial necessity.