People v. Wilson
[…] Rapley [Appeal No. 1], 59 A.D.3d 927, 927, 873 N.Y.S.2d 396, lv. denied 12 N.Y.3d 858, 881 N.Y.S.2d 670, 909 N.E.2d 593 ), and [d]efendant presented no bona fide factual predicate in support of his conclusory speculation that his statement[s were] coerced” (id. [internal quotation marks omitted] ).

Contrary to defendant's further contention, the court did not abuse its discretion in denying his motion to sever his trial from that of his codefendant (see People v. Mahboubian, 74 N.Y.2d 174, 183, 544 N.Y.S.2d 769, 543 N.E.2d 34 ). Where counts are properly joined pursuant to CPL 200.40(1), a defendant may nevertheless seek severance for ‘good cause shown’ (id. ). “Good cause ... includes, but is not limited to, a finding that a defendant ‘will be unduly prejudiced by a joint trial’ (id., quoting CPL 200.40[1] ). “Upon such a finding of prejudice, the court may order counts to be tried separately, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires” (CPL 200.40[1] ). Here, defendant contends that, if he had testified at trial, he would have been prejudiced by the admission in evidence of a statement of his codefendant indicating that the codefendant had merely “heard” of defendant's involvement in this home invasion.