People v. Wilson
[…] In deciding to admit the statement, the trial court concluded that "the statement that is made by Mrs. Wilson is a substantial risk to her. She is facing possible felony prosecution of accessory after the fact."

Penal Code section 32 defines an accessory as follows: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals, or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony." Knowledge that the principal committed a felony or has been charged with the commission of one is an essential element of accessory liability. (People v.