People v. Wilson
[…] Wilson. She told the officers that appellant had called her from jail the day after his arrest, and "instructed her to take a gun which was in the bushes next to a tree in front of the residence; that he had used that gun to shoot the Mexicans, and to take that gun to his mother's house at 3851 Coco." Mrs. Wilson said that she did as she was told. She found the gun in the bushes and took it to appellant's mother's house and handed it to a man who came to the door. Mrs. Wilson asserted the marital privilege found in Evidence Code section 970 and refused to testify at trial.

The trial court admitted Mrs. Wilson's statement pursuant to Evidence Code section 1230, which provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." 2

In deciding to admit the statement, the trial court concluded that "the statement that is made by Mrs. Wilson is a substantial risk to her. She is facing possible felony prosecution of accessory after the fact."