People v. Wise
[…] Parties The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Appellant, v. Charles P. WISE, Appellee.
CourtIllinois Supreme Court

Kwame Raoul, Attorney General, of Springfield (Jane Elinor Notz, Solicitor General, and Michael M. Glick and Eldad Z. Malamuth, Assistant Attorneys General, of Chicago, of counsel), for the People.

James E. Chadd, State Appellate Defender, Thomas A. Karalis, Deputy Defender, and Steven Varel, Assistant Appellate Defender, of the Office of the State Appellate Defender, of Ottawa, for appellee.

OPINION

JUSTICE THEIS delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.

¶ 1 Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) ( 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014)) makes it unlawful for a person who has been convicted of a felony in any jurisdiction to knowingly possess a firearm "on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business." At issue in this appeal is whether the State proved defendant guilty of violating this section beyond a reasonable doubt when the evidence showed that a police officer found a gun near one of the passengers in the third row of a minivan that defendant happened to be driving.