People v. Wong
[…] Accordingly, although one of the defendants could properly have been found guilty of second degree manslaughter by shaking Kwok-Wei to death, the convictions of both defendants must now be reversed because there was no evidence tending to show which of the two accused individuals was the abusive actor.

Initially, we note that the People's theory against the "passive" defendant is legally sound. Under the Penal Law § 15.10, an individual's criminal liability may be predicated on an "omission." The "minimal" statutory requirement for criminal liability is "conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which [the accused] is physically capable of performing" (id.). An "omission" is defined as "a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
40 cases
  • State v. Miranda
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Connecticut
    • 16 Abril 2002