People v. Wood, 85SA329
[…] Section 13-25-129, 6 C.R.S. (1986 Supp.), provides an exception to the hearsay rule for out-of-court statements made by a child who is the victim of an unlawful sexual offense, and sets forth procedures to be followed in order to admit such out-of-court statements. Section 13-25-129(1) provides that such a statement is admissible in evidence if:

(a) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and

(b) The child either:

(I) Testifies at the proceedings; or

(II) Is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement.

The defendant alleges that the trial judge failed to conduct a hearing to determine whether the schoolmate's testimony concerning statements made by the victim to her was sufficiently reliable to be admitted. However, the record reveals that such a hearing was held.

When the prosecutor notified the court at trial that he intended to call the schoolmate as his next witness, defense counsel objected on the basis that much of her testimony would be hearsay. The prosecutor then brought the court's attention to the hearsay exception contained in section 18-3-411(3). The trial judge immediately recognized that an in camera hearing concerning statements made by the victim to the witness would be required pursuant to section 13-25-129(1)(a). Following a recess, the court held a hearing outside the presence of the jury, and the prosecutor, defense counsel and the trial judge questioned the schoolmate. The trial judge ruled that the witness's testimony concerning what the victim told her would be admitted, with certain restrictions.