People v. Wood, 85SA329
[…] We find the defendant's arguments unpersuasive.

1.

Section 18-3-411(3), 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides:

Out-of-court statements made by a child describing any act of sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration, as defined in section 18-3-401, performed with, by, or on the child declarant, not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule which provides an exception to the objection of hearsay, may be admissible in any proceeding in which the child is the victim of an unlawful sexual offense pursuant to the provisions of section 13-25-129, C.R.S.

Section 13-25-129, 6 C.R.S. (1986 Supp.), provides an exception to the hearsay rule for out-of-court statements made by a child who is the victim of an unlawful sexual offense, and sets forth procedures to be followed in order to admit such out-of-court statements. Section 13-25-129(1) provides that such a statement is admissible in evidence if: