People v. Wood, 85SA329
[…] II.
A.

The defendant first contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion for judgment of acquittal, which was based on his assertion that section 18-3-405(2)(b), classifying sexual assault on a child by "one in a position of trust" as a class 3 felony, is unconstitutionally vague because the term "one in a position of trust" is not defined by statute. The defendant's argument is without merit.

Section 18-3-405 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.

(2) Sexual assault on a child is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if:

* * *

(b) The actor who commits the offense on a victim is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.

* * *

At the same time subsection (2)(b) was added to section 18-3-405, the General Assembly also enacted section 18-3-401(3.5).