People v. Woods
[…] The record in this case...

To continue reading

Request your trial
39 cases
  • People v. Lofton
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • 22 Noviembre 2000
    ... ... The question before us is whether the hearing on the motion brought pursuant to section 115-10 prior to the commencement of trial involves such a substantial right of the accused that his absence from the hearing vitiates any action taken with respect to it (see People v. Woods, 27 Ill.2d 393, 395, 189 N.E.2d 293 (1963) ) ...         Section 115-10 provides in part: ... "(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 * * *, including but not limited to prosecutions for violations of sections 12-13 ... ...
  • People v. Gacy
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • 6 Junio 1984