People v. Yolles
[…] • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Term
    • 8 Abril 2022
    ..."provides a mechanism for reducing charges in a felony complaint to offenses other than felonies" ( People v. Yolles , 92 N.Y.2d 960, 961, 683 N.Y.S.2d 160, 705 N.E.2d 1201 [1998] ). That section requires the court to conduct an inquiry as to whether the "facts and evidence relating to the ......
  • People v. Chang Cong
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • 8 Abril 2022
    ... ... subsequent misdemeanor plea, invalid (see CPL 180.50 ... [3] [a] [iii]) ...          At the ... outset we note that CPL 180.50 "provides a mechanism for ... reducing charges in a felony complaint to offenses other than ... felonies" (People v Yolles, 92 N.Y.2d 960, 961 ... [1998]). That section requires the court to conduct an ... inquiry as to whether the "facts and evidence relating ... to the conduct underlying the felony complaint provide a ... basis for charging the defendant with an offense other than a ... ...
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT