People v. Young
[…] Ill. Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 111 1/2, par. 6351-2. The Illinois Alcoholism and Other Drug Dependency Act was later recodified (20 ILCS 305/1-101 et seq. (West 1992) (Pub. Act 87-895, art. 1, § 1-1, eff. July 14, 1992)). The Illinois Alcoholism and Other Drug Dependency Act was repealed by Public Act 88-80 (Pub. Act 88-80, § 95-5, eff. July 13, 1993). The new act was named the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act (hereinafter, Treatment Alternatives Act) (20 ILCS 301/40-5 et seq. (West 1994)).

For purposes of the instant appeal, section 40-5 of the Treatment Alternatives Act provides:

"An addict or alcoholic who is charged with or convicted of a crime may elect treatment * * * referred to in this Article as `designated program', unless:
(1) the crime is a crime of violence;
* * *
(3) the person has a record of 2 or more convictions of a crime of violence;
* * *
(7) the person has been convicted of residential burglary and has a record of one or more felony convictions." 20 ILCS 301/40-5(1), (3), (7) (West 1998).