People v. Young, 124811. Calendar No. 2.
[…] Id.

Despite these authorities, the McCoy Court invented a novel rule: "For cases tried after the publication of this opinion, it will be deemed reversible error ... to fail upon request to give a cautionary instruction concerning accomplice testimony and, if the issue is closely drawn, it may be reversible error to fail to give such a cautionary instruction even in the absence of a request to charge." McCoy, supra at 240, 220 N.W.2d 456.

Justice Coleman dissented in McCoy. She cited MCL 768.29, which provides: "The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused." She also quoted the predecessor to MCR 2.516(C), GCR 1963, 516.2: "No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider the verdict, stating specifically the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his