Peoples Gas Sys v. Posen Constr., Inc.
[…] Posen counterclaimed, and the parties ultimately settled. The present litigation commenced in January 2018, when PGS sued Posen under the Act, claiming either damages or an alternative claim for indemnity for the money it paid Santos in the earlier settlement.

The Act creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence against the excavator if an excavator "performs an excavation or demolition that damages an underground facility of a member operator." Fla. Stat. § 556.106(2)(a). Under the Act, the excavator is liable "for the total sum of the losses to all parties involved as those costs are normally computed." Id. at § 556.106(2)(b). Posen moved to dismiss, claiming that PGS’s damages do not qualify as a "loss" under the statute, and because the Act does not provide a statutory right to indemnification. The district court agreed, and on June 26, 2018, it dismissed the complaint. This appeal followed.