Peoples Nat. Bank of Rockland County v. Yodowitz
[…] In that situation each cause of action is treated as a separate complaint. Merten v. Queen Rental Corp., 241 A.D. 831, 271 N.Y.S. 271 (2nd Dep't. 1934). Contra Weber v. Kowalski, 85 Misc.2d 349, 358 n.2, 376 N.Y.S.2d 996, 1007 (1975).

Pursuant to Section 19 (subd. b) Article 6 of the New York State Constitution it is

ORDERED, that this case be transferred to the Supreme Court, County of Rockland.

1 Subdivision a of Section 11 of Article 6 of the Constitution in relevant part provides that: "The county court shall have jurisdiction over . . . actions and proceedings for the recovery of money, . . . where the amount sought to be recovered . . . does not exceed six thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs . . . ." Pursuant to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • WESTBURY CO. v. MAINE MAID
    • United States
    • New York District Court
    • 18 Diciembre 2000
    ...was based upon "the clear and express language in the New York State Constitution and in the Judiciary Law."