Peppers Ref. Co. v. Corp.
[…] ¶10 In a proceeding to ascertain the reasonable market demand or the transportation or marketing facilities for oil that may be produced from a common source of supply during a specific period of time, the commission may receive in evidence therein letters or telegrams from purchasers of oil which shall state the amount of oil produced from said common source of supply that such purchaser will purchase during the period of time involved or the capacity of his transportation or marketing facilities which will be available for production from such common source during such period. (Sec. 110.)

¶11 All orders, rules, and regulations of the commission shall be regarded as prima facie, valid, reasonable, and just. (Sec. 111.)

¶12 The Interstate Compact, set out at section 204, provides in part as follows:

Article II. "The purpose of this compact is to conserve oil and gas by the prevention of physical waste thereof from any cause." (Emphasis ours.)
Article V. "It is not the purpose of this compact to authorize the states joining herein to limit the production of oil or gas for the purpose of stabilizing or fixing the price thereof, or create or perpetuate monopoly, or to promote regimentation, but
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • City of Oklahoma City v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n
    • United States
    • Oklahoma Supreme Court
    • 27 de março de 1990
    ... ... Spainhower, 504 S.W.2d 121, 126 (Mo.1973); Cross of Malta Bldg. Corp. v.