Perdue Housing, Inc. v. Davis, 50921
[…] Different factors are considered when the request for continuance is sought because of the absence of a party, or because of the absence of a witness, Beck v. Peard, 183 Okl. 195, 80 P.2d 614, although the underlying standard for review in either case is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying the continuance. See Herbert v. Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific R. R. Co., Okl., 544 P.2d 898 (absent witness); Raines v. Gifford, Okl., 370 P.2d 1 (absent party).

When dealing with the absence of a witness, 12 O.S. 1971, § 668 must be followed. Section 668 provides:

A motion for a continuance, on account of the absence of evidence, can be made only upon affidavit, showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to obtain it, and where the evidence may be; And if it is for an absent witness, the affidavit must show where the witness resides, if his residence is known to the party, and the probability of procuring his testimony within a reasonable time, and what facts he believes the witness will prove, and that he believes them to be true. If thereupon, the adverse party will consent that on the trial the facts, alleged in the affidavit shall be read and treated as the deposition of the absent witness, or that the facts in relation to other evidence shall be taken as proved to the extent alleged in the affidavit, no continuance shall be granted on the ground of the absence of such evidence. (Emphasis added.)

No affidavit was filed by Mr. Davis' attorney. The record on appeal is void of any writing containing the information required by Section 668. There is no indication whether Mr. Davis' testimony could be procured within a reasonable time, no statements of the facts Mr.