Perez Bar & Grill v. Schneider, 2010 Ohio 1352 (Ohio App. 3/31/2010), C.A. No. 09CA009573.
[…] Under Rule 54(B), "[w]hen more than one claim for relief is presented in an action . . . the court may enter final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay." "[A]n appellate court may not review an order disposing of fewer than all claims" in the absence of Rule 54(B) language. Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local Union No. 8 v. Vaughn Indus. L.L.C., 116 Ohio St. 3d 335, 2007-Ohio-6439, at ¶8.

{¶6} Under Section 2505.04 of the Ohio Revised Code "[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed . . . ." "Once a case has been appealed, the trial court loses jurisdiction," In re S.J., 106 Ohio St. 3d 11, 2005-Ohio-3215, at ¶9, except insofar as its continuing jurisdiction is "not inconsistent with the court of appeals' jurisdiction to reverse, modify, or affirm the judgment." Yee v.