PEREZ BY PEREZ v. Espinola
[…] The mother is not such a person; she does not fall within any of the classes of persons set forth in the statute as eligible for tolling, nor are her claims brought by or on behalf of a person under a disability. From these provisions, it is apparent that Virginia's General Assembly did not intend a parent's claims to be eligible for disability tolling even if those claims grow out of the same act of negligence that injures the parent's child.

Convincing confirmation of this conclusion is found in Va.Code § 8.01-243(B), which establishes a five-year limitations period for the action of an infant's parent or guardian to recover "against a tort-feasor for expenses of curing or attempting to cure such infant from the result of a personal injury" caused by the tortfeasor. Virginia's General Assembly surely would not have enacted a specific five-year statute of limitations for a parent's cause of action for expenses had it intended to permit the parent's action to be covered by the tolling provision.