Perez v. Alegria
[…] Doc. No. 1-1 at pp. 1-2. Plaintiff alleges that respondent lives in Kansas and was served with the subpoena in Kansas. The subpoenaseeks deposition testimony and documents which, according to the petition, plaintiff has repeatedly requested and respondent has failed or refused to provide. Doc. No. 1 at p. 9.

II. STANDARDS

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 209, the Department of Labor has the same powers and duties relating to the testimony of witnesses and production of documents via administrative subpoenas as are possessed by the Federal Trade Commission under 15 U.S.C. § 49. See Oklahoma Press Pub. Co. v. Walling, 327 U.S. 186, 189 (1946). Under the broad provisions of § 49, the Commission "shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any documentary evidence of any person, partnership, or corporation being investigated or proceeded against; and the Commission shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation."

The court has a limited role in considering a challenge to the enforcement of an administrative subpoena; the court considers whether the subpoena is for a lawful purpose, whether the documents requested are relevant to that purpose, and whether the demand is reasonable.