Perez v. Cain, SC S067002
[…] At the time, he was 14 years old. Because of his age, proceedings against him were initiated in juvenile court. The state sought to waive him into adult court on multiple charges of aggravated murder. See ORS 419C.352 (2005) (permitting a youth under 15 years of age to be waived into adult court when the youth is alleged to have committed certain crimes, including aggravated murder). As part of a plea agreement, petitioner stipulated to a waiver to adult court; the juvenile court found that the criteria for waiver set out in ORS 419C.349(3) - (4) (2005) were satisfied, including that petitioner "at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and

367 Or. 98

maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved." ORS 419C.349(3) (2005). The juvenile court based its conclusion on a waiver study by the Marion County Juvenile Department, which had evaluated petitioner based on the criteria set out in an appendix to the United States Supreme Court's decision in Kent v.