Perez v. Cain, SC S067002
[…] That statute provides that

"[a]ll grounds for relief claimed by petitioner in a [petition for post-conviction relief] must be asserted in the original or amended petition, and any grounds not so asserted are deemed waived unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition."

In addition, the superintendent argued that the petition was untimely and therefore barred by the statute of limitations found in ORS 138.510(3).4 ORS 138.510(3) provides, as pertinent here, that a petition for post-conviction relief

"must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:

"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.

"(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts."
367 Or. 100

Petitioner conceded that his petition was successive and untimely. He argued, however, that his new claims were covered by the exceptions in both ORS 138.550(3) and ORS 138.510(3) —which we have referred to as the "escape clause[s]," Bartz v. State of Oregon , 314 Or. 353, 359, 839 P.2d 217 (1992) (internal quotation marks omitted)—that allow "grounds for relief" to be raised if they "could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition." He argued that he could not reasonably have raised his claims prior to this court's 2016 decision in J. C. N.-V.

The post-conviction court concluded that the petition was successive and untimely, and it held that the escape clauses did not apply.