Perez v. Cleveland, No. 92-947
[…] CLEVELAND, Coroner, Appellee. |
Page 397
v.
CLEVELAND, Coroner, Appellee.
Decided June 16, 1993.
James N. Perry, Cincinnati, for appellants.
Joseph T. Deters, Hamilton County Pros. Atty., Scott C. Kirschman and Robert E. Taylor, Asst. Pros. Attys., for appellee.
A. WILLIAM SWEENEY, Justice.
The determinative issue posed in this appeal is whether appellants' complaint for declaratory relief brought pursuant to R.C. 2721.02 for relief pursuant to 313.19 presents a justiciable claim for relief. For the reasons that follow, we hold that appellants have stated a cause of action under R.C. 313.19, and, therefore, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand this action for further proceedings.
R.C. 313.19 provides as follows:
"The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death." (Emphasis added.)
While at least three courts of appeals have held the above-emphasized language to be void for vagueness, see State ex rel. Dana v. Gerber (1946), 79 Ohio App. 1, 34 O.O. 48, 70 N.E.2d 111; Goldsby v. Gerber (1987), 31 Ohio App.3d 268, 31 OBR 553, 511 N.E.2d 417; and Roark v.