Perez v. Renfrow (In re Estate of Renfrow)
[…] Myers , 184 Ariz. 98, 100, 102, 907 P.2d 67, 69, 71 (1995)). A jury trial right may be based on a statutory or constitutional provision or case law. Id. at 272, ¶ 45, 196 P.3d at 875. There are three claims for which Lance argues he had a jury trial right: (1) exploitation of Warren as a vulnerable adult in violation of A.R.S. § 46-456(A); (2) misuse of a power of attorney in violation of A.R.S. § 14-5506 and (3) undue influence by Lance over Warren. None of these claims provides Lance a jury trial right.

¶14 For all three claims, Lance cites to A.R.S. § 14-1306(A) and (B) for a jury trial right. Subsection A does notcreate a jury trial right but, rather, preserves the right if a constitutional jury trial right exists and a proper demand is made. A.R.S. § 14-1306(A) ("If duly demanded, a party is entitled to trial by jury in any proceeding in which any controverted question of fact arises as to which any party has a constitutional right to trial by jury."); see also Newman, 219 Ariz. at 272, ¶ 44, 196 P.3d at 875 (noting, by statute, "there is no mandatory right to a jury trial in probate proceedings unless one is constitutionally required.