Perez v. State, 08-15-00253-CR
[…] THE PROTECTIVE ORDER PROVIDED A SUFFICIENT BASIS

TO SUSTAIN THE CONVICTION

Appellant was convicted of violating a protective order issued pursuant to Chapter 85 of the Texas Family Code. Under that chapter "[a] court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future." TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 81.001 (West 2014). A protective order proceeding begins with the filing of an application. Id. at § 82.001. Thereafter, the court must set an expedited hearing. Id. at § 84.001. At the close of the hearing, the court "shall find" whether family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future. Id. at § 85.001(a)(1)(2). "If the court finds that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the future, the court . . . shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022" as against the person found to have committed family violence. Id. at § 85.001(b)(1).