Perez v. State
[…] 1. Although Perez does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence, it is our practice in murder cases to review the record to determine whether the evidence was legally sufficient. Having done so, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient for a rational...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Fassnacht v. Moler
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • February 22, 2021
    ...the verdict." Haskins v. Ga. Neurosurgical Institute , 355 Ga. App. 781, 783 (2), 845 S.E.2d 770 (2020), quoting Perez v. State , 303 Ga. 188, 191 (2), 811 S.E.2d 331 (2018). See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a sub......
  • Davidson v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • September 24, 2018
    ...this evidence was error because, even if it were, any error was harmless and would not warrant a reversal. See Perez v. State, 303 Ga. 188, 190-191 (2), 811 S.E.2d 331 (2018).