Perkins v. Compass Group Use, Inc.
[…] II. Defendant's Status as an Independent Contractor Precludes Premises Liability

Plaintiff's slip and fall occurred on the premises of Grady Hospital. (Pl.'s Resp. to Interrogs. at ¶ 7 attach, as Ex. A to Mot. for Sum. J.) Under Georgia law, an employee on the premises of his/her employer is considered an invitee. See Barksdale v. Nuwar, 203 Ga.App. 184, 185, 416 S.E.2d 546 (Ga.App.1992) (plaintiff who entered premises for purposes connected with business of homeowner occupied status of invitee). Landowners owe a duty of care to their invitees, as provided in O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1: "Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1. Because an owner/occupier's duties to keep the premises safe are derived from statute (O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1), they are non-delegable, even where a party contracts for another party to provide services.4 Johnson v.