Perkins v. Insurance Co. of North America
[…] (Emphasis added.)

We find that under Mississippi law and the INA insurance policy Perkins was not "legally entitled to recover" from the owner or operator of the INA insured truck any damages for injuries resulting from the accident, and thus he was not entitled to uninsured motorist benefits from INA. In Mississippi, worker's compensation benefits are an employee's exclusive remedy against his employer for injuries sustained in the course of his employment. Section 71-3-9, Miss.Code Ann., entitled "Exclusiveness of Liability," provides that: "The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee...." See also Williams v. Munford, Inc., 683 F.2d 938, 940 (5th Cir.1982), Ray v. Babcock and Wilcox Co., 388 So.2d...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Weinstein v. Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Company, Docket No. 34970-2008 (Idaho 6/1/2010)
    • United States