Perkumpulan Investor Crisis Ctr. Dressel WBG v. Wong
[…] Rev. Code § 4.28.185(5). (Dkt. No. 557.) PGM seeks $47,247.06 for approximately 170 hours of legal work in this matter and $1,042.75 in costs. (Id.; see Dkt. No. 558.) The Thackers and Sherers also filed a motion for fees pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54. (Dkt. No. 559.) The Thackers seek approximately $100,000 in legal fees and the Sherers seek approximately $35,000 in fees. (Id. at 3.) The Court addresses each request in turn.

II. DISCUSSION
A. PGM's Motion for Fees and Costs

PGM requests approximately $48,000 in attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.185(5), the fee-shifting provision of Washington's long-arm statute. That statute provides:

In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.

Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.185(5). As Defendant points out, one purpose of the statute is to "compensate defendants for the added expense caused them by plaintiffs' assertions of long-arm jurisdiction." Scott Fetzer Co., Kirby Co. Div. v. Weeks, 114 Wn.2d 109, 121 (Wash. 1990) ("Fetzer I")).