Perry v. Perry
[…] Treadway , 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003) ; Quijano v. Quijano , 347 S.W.3d 345, 353 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.) ). "An order ... that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce ... is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable." TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(b).

2. Appointment of receiver

Chapter 64 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets forth the circumstances under which a trial court may appoint a receiver. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 64.001 et seq. Under Section 64.001, a trial court of competent jurisdiction may appoint a receiver under six different circumstances, including cases "in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity." Id. § 64.001(a).

The appointment of a receiver is a harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy, which must be used cautiously. Benefield v. State , 266 S.W.3d 25, 31 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.).