Perry v. Perry
[…] The trial court's order must be affirmed if it can be upheld on any legal theory that finds support in the evidence. Id.

C. Applicable law

1. Family Code

Under the Family Code, the trial court that renders a divorce decree retains jurisdiction to clarify and to enforce the decree's property division. Pearson v. Fillingim , 332 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 9.002, .008). However, after its plenary power expires, the trial court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the property division in the decree. Howard , 490 S.W.3d at 185 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(a), (b) ; Shanks v. Treadway , 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003) ; Quijano v. Quijano , 347 S.W.3d 345, 353 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.) ). "An order ... that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce ... is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable." TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(b).

2. Appointment of receiver

Chapter 64 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets forth the circumstances under which a trial court may appoint a receiver. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 64.001 et seq.