Perry v. Planning Bd. of Nantucket
[…] She concluded that the board could not deny an 81P endorsement to either plan because, in its opinion, the public ways upon which the lots front are inadequate for the needs of vehicular traffic or the installation of municipal services. This conclusion represented a ruling of law that frontage of the proposed lots on a public way alone is sufficient to require an 81P endorsement without regard to whether the way has been built at all, or if it does exist, whether the way provides adequate access to the lots.

1. A "subdivision" for purposes of the subdivision control law, G.L. c. 41, §§ 81K-81GG, is defined as "the division of a tract of land into two or more lots ...." G.L. c. 41, § 81L, as amended through St.1979, c. 534. A division is excluded from the definition of a subdivision by G.L. c. 41, § 81L, twelfth par., cl. (a), if "at the time when [the division] is made, every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on ... a public way ...." The question for decision is what is intended by the term "public way" in this exclusion.

The Legislature provided, in G.L. c. 82, §§ 1-16, for the layout and establishment of highways within municipalities by county commissioners.