Perry v. Planning Bd. of Nantucket
[…] Planning Bd. of No. Reading, 360 Mass. 677, 679, 277 N.E.2d 511 (1971); Cassani v. Planning Bd. of Hull, 1 Mass.App. 451, 458, 300 N.E.2d 746 (1973); Nantucket Land Council, Inc. v. Planning Bd. of Nantucket, 5 Mass.App. 206, 208, 361 N.E.2d 937 (1977), and which includes among its express purposes the protection of the "safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants of the cities and towns" by means of regulation of "the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein ...." G.L. c. 41, § 81M, as amended through St. 1969, c. 884, § 2. We note that the Legislature has provided, consistent with these goals, that planning boards are to administer the law "with due regard for the provision of adequate access to all of the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel; for lessening congestion in such ways and in the adjacent public ways; for reducing danger to life and limb in the operation of motor vehicles; for securing safety in the case of fire, flood, panic and other emergencies; ... [and] for securing adequate provision for ... fire, police, and other similar municipal equipment ...." Ibid.