Perry v. State, 1D03-0986.
[…] PER CURIAM.

The appellant challenges the trial court's order summarily denying his postconviction motion filed pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a). We affirm the denial of the appellant's first three claims without comment; however, because the trial court improperly reclassified the appellant's conviction for aggravated battery to a first-degree felony on the appellant's guidelines scoresheet, we reverse.

The appellant alleges that the trial court scored an aggravated battery conviction as a first-degree felony when it should have been scored as a second-degree felony. Section 784.045, Florida Statutes (1991), states in pertinent part:

(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.
* * *
(2)Whoever commits aggravated battery shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree ...

Although aggravated battery is generally a second-degree felony, the trial court concluded that the appellant's conviction was properly reclassified to a first-degree felony pursuant to section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes, based on the appellant's use of a deadly weapon.