Perryman v. Motorist Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Consequently, when summary judgment is granted based upon the construction of a written contract, the trial court has either determined as a matter of law that the contract is not ambiguous or uncertain, or that the contract ambiguity, if one exists, can be resolved without the aid of a factual determination. Id.

II. Discovery Rule

Perryman now contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the statute of limitations began to run in March of 1994, and expired in March of 2004, thereby barring his cause of action against Motorist which was filed on December 3, 2004. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-11 encompasses the statute of limitations applicable to an action based upon an insurance contract, and provides that:

An action upon contracts in writing other than those of the payment of money, and including all mortgages other than chattel mortgages, deeds of trust, judgments of courts of record, and for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues...

Neither party disputes the application of this statute; instead the parties disagree on when the current cause of action accrued. The question of when a cause of action accrues is generally one of law for the courts to determine. Meisenhelder v. Zipp Exp., Inc. 788 N.E.2d 924, 927 (Ind.