Person v. Pyron
[…] See Kazmir v. Benavides, 288 S.W.3d 557, 561 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). In this case, Person must prove continuous adverse use for at least ten years. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.026(a) ("A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peacable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.").

Person's claim of trespass fails as a matter of law because this record precludes her from proving the second and sixth elements of...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.