Persons Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children v. Reginald M. (In re Z.M.)
[…] Reginald contends that under section 361, subdivision (c), the juvenile court "erred as there was not clear and convincing evidence of a danger to the children necessitating their removal from [him]."

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Section 361, subdivision (a)(1), provides that, after the juvenile court assumes jurisdiction over a child, "the court may limit the control to be exercised over the dependent child by any parent . . . ." (See In re Anthony Q. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 336, 346.) Section 362, subdivision (a), provides that "the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child . . . ." Section 361, subdivision (c), on which Reginald relies to challenge the juvenile court's removal order, provides: "A dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the