Pervel Industries v. STATE OF CONN., ETC.
[…] Defendants also contend that § 514 does not accomplish preemption of Connecticut's anti-discrimination law because of the interaction of § 514(d) and provisions of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. Section 514(d), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(d), provides: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to alter, amend, modify, invalidate, impair, or supersede any law of the United States . .." Section 708 of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 provides: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State . .." The argument is that ERISA does not supersede any federal law, Title VII preserves state anti-discrimination laws from preemption by Title VII, and "therefore" ERISA does not preempt state anti-discrimination laws.