Petaway v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] See General Statutes § 54–125a (b).

On July 9, 2013, the petitioner filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in which he acknowledged that at the time of his conviction there was no statutory provision that permitted inmates to earn good time credit to reduce their sentences.2 He alleged, as well, that in 2011, the General Assembly enacted No. 11–51, § 22, of the 2011 Public Acts, later codified in General Statutes § 18–98e. This legislation provided that certain prisoners convicted for crimes committed after October 1, 1994, "may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence, in an amount not to exceed five days per month, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction" for certain specified positive behaviors. General Statutes § 18–98e (a).