Petaway v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] This legislation provided that certain prisoners convicted for crimes committed after October 1, 1994, "may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence, in an amount not to exceed five days per month, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction" for certain specified positive behaviors. General Statutes § 18–98e (a). This legislation was enacted in conjunction with a revision to § 54–125a (b) regarding parole, which provided in relevant part that a person convicted of a violent crime would not be eligible for parole consideration "until such person has served not less than eighty-five percent of the definite sentence imposed less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18–98e. "(Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 54–125a (b).