Peters v. State
[…] Pagnotti Enterprises, Inc., 402 Pa.Super. 298, 586 A.2d 978, 983 (1991) (jury question whether owner of private road and strip-mine pit exercised reasonable care to warn public of danger, where decedent drove off road into pit).

The State contends that its immunity is waived only if a private individual would be liable under the "same circumstances," pointing out that the use of the word "same" in Vermont's statute constitutes a "critical distinction" from the Federal Tort Claims Act. Compare 12 V.S.A. § 5601(a) with 28 U.S.C.A. § 2674 ("The United States shall be liable ... in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances...." (emphasis added)). In this case, according to the State, the "same circumstances" would require that a private individual negligently place a warning sign on a state road.