Peterson v. Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Soc'y
[…] Darling v. W. River Masonry, Inc., 2010 S.D. 4, ¶ 10, 777 N.W.2d 363, 366–367 (quoting Vollmer v. Wal–Mart Store, Inc., 2007 S.D. 25, ¶ 12, 729 N.W.2d 377, 382 (citing Watertown Coop. Elevator Ass'n v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue, 2001 S.D. 56, ¶ 10, 627 N.W.2d 167, 171)); accord Mudlin v. Hills Materials Co., 2005 S.D. 64, ¶ 5, 698 N.W.2d 67, 71;Brown v. Douglas Sch. Dist., 2002 S.D. 92, ¶ 9, 650 N.W.2d 264, 268.

[¶ 12.] On the other hand, Good Samaritan points out that in the initial review of agency findings, SDCL 1–26–36 requires the circuit court to “give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact.” The circuit court must review the agency's findings to determine whether they are [c]learly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record.” SDCL 1–26–36(5).