Peterson v. Marston, C0-83-1888
[…] 1. Minn.Stat. Sec. 524.3-801 (1982) provides that upon filing of a petition for appointment of a personal representative, notice shall be published which gives the

name and address of the personal representative and notifies creditors of the estate to present their claims within 4 months of the publication or be forever barred from asserting them against the estate. A claim may be presented to the personal representative of the estate or filed with the court. Minn.Stat. Sec. 524.3-804(1) (1982) provides that the claim indicate "its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed." The claim should also describe when it shall become due if not yet due, the nature of its uncertainty if a contingent claim, and any security if the claim is secured. Failure to describe the due date, security or contingency of a claim "does not invalidate the presentation made." Minn.Stat.