Peterson v. Midwest Security Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 3. Peterson sued Shaw's insurer. The circuit court dismissed the case, concluding that the recreational immunity statute applied because 1) Peterson was engaged in recreational activity when he was injured; 2) the tree stand from which he fell was "property" under the statute; and 3) Shaw was the owner of the tree stand. The court of appeals affirmed.

¶ 4. The recreational immunity statute confers immunity on any person who "owns, leases or occupies property" for injuries to those engaged in recreational activity on the property. Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1 (1997-98). "Property" is defined in the statute as "real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and the waters of the state." Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(f) (1997-98). A tree stand is a "structure" as that term is commonly and ordinarily understood. The statute does not require that the owners of "buildings, structures and improvements" also own the underlying real property in order to qualify for immunity.