Peterson v. Midwest Security Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. § 895.52(1)(g). Hunting is specifically listed as a "recreational activity" in the statutory definition. Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(g).

¶ 14. Whether Shaw is entitled to immunity depends upon whether he qualifies as a property owner under the statute. "Owner" and "property" are defined terms. An "owner" is "a person ... that owns, leases or occupies property." Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1. "Property" is "real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and the waters of the state." Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(f).

[4]

¶ 15. The parties agree that Shaw owned the tree stand from which Peterson fell. Their dispute centers on whether the tree stand by itself is "property" under the statute.