Waller v. Zurich Ins. Co.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).

¶ 6 Menard asserts the circuit court properly granted summary judgment because there is no genuine issue of material fact and it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on its recreational immunity defense. “Immunity under Wis. Stat. § 895.52 is a defense to a negligence claim that might entitle a moving party to judgment.” Leu v. Price Cnty. Snowmobile Trails Ass'n, 2005 WI App 81, ¶ 6, 280 Wis.2d 765, 695 N.W.2d 889. Interpretation and application of the recreational immunity statute are questions of law. Milton v. Washburn Cnty., 2011 WI App 48, ¶ 7, 332 Wis.2d 319, 797 N.W.2d 924,review denied,2011 WI 86, 335 Wis.2d 148, 803 N.W.2d 850.

¶ 7 Recreational immunity is conferred by Wis. Stat. § 895.52. As relevant here, the statute immunizes any owner of property for injury to “a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property....” Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b). Thus, for summary judgment purposes, Menard must show that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Clegg engaged in a “recreational activity” on Menard's property.3

¶ 8 A “recreational activity” is the lynchpin of immunity under Wis.