Waller v. Zurich Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 10 This conclusion is consistent with our legislature's expressed intention that ‘where substantially similar circumstances or activities exist, this legislation should be liberally construed in favor of property owners to protect them from liability.’ Linville v. City of Janesville, 184 Wis.2d 705, 714–15, 516 N.W.2d 427 (1994) (quoting 1983 Wis. Act 418). Playing on a swing set is not included in the list of enumerated activities under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(g). However, property owners are nonetheless entitled to immunity when the activity in question is “substantially similar” to an enumerated activity “or when the activity is undertaken in circumstances substantially similar to the circumstances of a recreational activity.” Paper Recycling, 244 Wis.2d 290, ¶ 20, 627 N.W.2d 527 (alterations omitted).

¶ 11 To determine whether an activity is substantially similar to the activities or circumstances identified in Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(g), we apply what has become known as the Linville test.