Peterson v. Smith
[…] Reversed.

Moore &amp Turner, (Jas. A. Haight, of counsel,) for appellant.

Geo. A Joiner, Pros. Atty., for respondents.

DUNBAR, C.J.

This case involves the regularity of the proceedings of the county commissioners in changing a county road under the provisions of chapter 19, Laws 1890, [1] and also involves the coustitutionality of said act, or a part thereof. The question for our consideration is, is the power to condemn land, conferred by said law above cited, consistent with the provisions of the state constitution? Section 16, art. 1, of the constitution provides in positive terms that "no private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made or paid into court for the owner, and no right of way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law." The constitution also provides that, whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is