Peterson v. State, 5D01-1129.
[…] On appeal, Peterson also argues that this statute should not be retroactively applied to this case since it came into effect after the crime took place. However, we do not reach that issue because it was not raised at the trial. See Mobley v. State, 447 So.2d 328 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984)

; Brown v. State, 428 So.2d 369 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983).

Third, Peterson claims it was error to allow the introduction of the victim's tape-recorded interview with the Child Protection Team, since the victim was present in the court room at the trial. Section 90.803(23), Florida Statutes, allows use of such hearsay statements in child sexual abuse cases under limited circumstances. It provides:

The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(23) Hearsay exception; statement of child victim.—